MH State Board All Notes Free5th to 12th & BA, BSc, B.Com 🔍

Financial Management CBCFB5T08

RTMNU B.Com Semester 5 · Major: Finance and Banking · 4 units · notes for every unit

UniversityRTMNU – Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University, Nagpur
CourseB.Com (Four Year UG Programme, NEP 2020)
SemesterSemester V
Paper codeCBCFB5T08
Paper titleFinancial Management
CategoryMajor: Finance and Banking
Credits4 credits
Marks80 marks (theory paper, 3 hours)
Syllabusas per official RTMNU NEP 2020 B.Com syllabus for Sem V & VI (session 2026-27 onwards)

Unit topics below follow the official RTMNU syllabus. RTMNU official website · All RTMNU B.Com papers

Units

  1. 1Unit I: Financial Decisions and Time Value of MoneyNotes
  2. 2Unit II: Capital Budgeting DecisionsNotes
  3. 3Unit III: Financial Statement AnalysisNotes
  4. 4Unit IV: Ratio Analysis and Trend AnalysisNotes

RTMNU B.Com Sem 5 · CBCFB5T08 · Unit I

Unit I: Financial Decisions and Time Value of Money

Syllabus topics (RTMNU)

  • Financial Decisions: Investment Decision, Financing Decision, Dividend Decision
  • Time Value of Money: Present Value and Future Value
  • Annuity and Perpetuity
  • Risk–Return Relationship

Financial Decisions: Investment, Financing and Dividend

Financial management is the planning, organising, directing and controlling of the financial activities of a firm — getting funds and using them well. Its main goal is wealth maximisation (maximising the market value of shares), which is better than mere profit maximisation because it considers time value and risk.

  1. Investment decision (capital budgeting): where to invest funds — in which long-term assets/projects (new plant, new branch), and also how much in current assets (working capital). It is judged by return and risk.
  2. Financing decision: from where to raise funds — the mix of equity and debt (capital structure). Debt is cheaper (interest is tax-deductible) but adds risk; equity is safer but costlier.
  3. Dividend decision: how much of the profit to pay as dividend and how much to retain for growth. Depends on earnings, growth plans, shareholders' preference, liquidity and taxation.

The three decisions are inter-related: a big investment plan needs finance, and retained profits (dividend decision) are a source of finance. Some books also add the liquidity (working capital) decision.

Time Value of Money

Meaning: Time value of money means that ₹1 received today is worth more than ₹1 received in the future, because money today can be invested to earn interest. Reasons: (1) investment opportunity (interest), (2) inflation reduces purchasing power, (3) risk/uncertainty of future receipts, (4) preference for present consumption.

Two techniques: compounding (finding future value) and discounting (finding present value).

Future Value and Present Value

Future Value: FV = PV × (1 + r)n
Present Value: PV = FV ÷ (1 + r)n = FV × 1/(1 + r)n
where r = rate of interest per period, n = number of periods; 1/(1 + r)n is the discount (PV) factor.

Illustration 1 (FV): ₹10,000 deposited for 3 years at 10% compounded annually. FV = 10,000 × (1.10)3 = 10,000 × 1.331 = ₹13,310.

Illustration 2 (PV): What is the present value of ₹50,000 to be received after 4 years if the discount rate is 8%? PV factor = 1/(1.08)4 = 0.735. PV = 50,000 × 0.735 = ₹36,750 (₹36,751 by exact calculation).

Annuity and Perpetuity

An annuity is a series of equal payments or receipts at regular intervals for a fixed period (e.g. EMIs, SIPs, pension). In an ordinary annuity payments come at the end of each period; in an annuity due, at the beginning. A perpetuity is an annuity that continues for ever (e.g. preference dividend on irredeemable shares, endowment scholarships).

FV of annuity = A × [(1 + r)n − 1] ÷ r
PV of annuity = A × [1 − (1 + r)−n] ÷ r
PV of perpetuity = A ÷ r

Illustration 3 (FV of annuity): Rahul invests ₹5,000 at the end of every year for 5 years at 10%. FV = 5,000 × [(1.10)5 − 1] ÷ 0.10 = 5,000 × 6.1051 = ₹30,525.50.

Illustration 4 (PV of annuity): A machine gives ₹20,000 a year for 4 years; discount rate 10%. PV = 20,000 × 3.170 (annuity factor) = ₹63,400 (₹63,397 exact).

Illustration 5 (Perpetuity): A scholarship of ₹6,000 a year for ever, interest 12%. Amount needed now = 6,000 ÷ 0.12 = ₹50,000.

Risk–Return Relationship

Return is the gain from an investment (income + change in value), usually as a percentage. Risk is the chance that the actual return will differ from the expected return; it is measured by standard deviation (σ) or variance, and for shares also by beta. There is a positive trade-off: higher expected return comes with higher risk (FD/government bonds — low risk, low return; equity shares — high risk, high return). A rational investor wants maximum return for a given risk.

Types of risk: systematic (market) risk — interest rate, inflation, market risk; cannot be diversified; unsystematic (specific) risk — business and financial risk of one company; can be reduced by diversification.

Illustration 6 (Expected return and risk): A share may give 10%, 15% or 20% with probabilities 0.3, 0.4 and 0.3.

Return R (%)Probability PP × R(R − E)2P × (R − E)2
100.33.0257.5
150.46.000
200.36.0257.5
Total1.0E = 15%Variance = 15

Standard deviation σ = √15 = 3.87%. Expected return is 15% with a risk of 3.87%.

Exam tip: Always write the formula, then substitute the figures, then the answer with ₹ sign. Round PV factors to 3 decimals, as in the PV tables given in the exam.

Likely exam questions

  1. (Long, 8/16 marks) Explain the investment, financing and dividend decisions of financial management and their inter-relationship.
  2. (Long, 8/16 marks) What is time value of money? Calculate (a) the future value of ₹10,000 at 10% for 3 years, (b) the present value of ₹50,000 receivable after 4 years at 8%, and (c) the present value of an annuity of ₹20,000 for 4 years at 10%.
  3. (Short, 4 marks) Explain the risk–return relationship.
  4. (Short, 4 marks) What is a perpetuity? Find the present value of ₹6,000 a year for ever at 12%.
  5. (Short, 4 marks) Distinguish between compounding and discounting.

RTMNU B.Com Sem 5 · CBCFB5T08 · Unit II

Unit II: Capital Budgeting Decisions

Syllabus topics (RTMNU)

  • Meaning and Importance of Capital Budgeting
  • Types of Capital Investment Decisions
  • Capital Budgeting Techniques: Payback Period
  • Accounting Rate of Return (ARR)
  • Net Present Value (NPV)
  • Profitability Index (PI)
  • Internal Rate of Return (IRR)

Meaning and Importance of Capital Budgeting

Definition: Capital budgeting is the process of evaluating and selecting long-term investment proposals (in fixed assets) whose benefits are expected over several years. Examples: buying new machinery, setting up a new plant, replacing old equipment, launching a new product line.

Importance: (1) large funds are involved; (2) long-term effect on profitability and growth; (3) decisions are irreversible or costly to reverse; (4) involve risk because future is uncertain; (5) affect the firm's competitive position; (6) wrong decisions lead to over- or under-capacity.

Process: identify proposals → screen → evaluate (techniques below) → select → implement → review (post-audit).

Types of Capital Investment Decisions

  • Expansion of existing business (more capacity).
  • Diversification into new products/markets.
  • Replacement and modernisation of old assets.
  • Mutually exclusive projects — accepting one means rejecting the other.
  • Independent projects — can be accepted together.
  • Contingent projects — one depends on another.
  • Capital rationing decisions — choosing among projects when funds are limited.

Capital Budgeting Techniques

Techniques are traditional (non-discounted) — Payback Period and ARR; and modern (discounted cash flow, DCF) — NPV, PI and IRR. DCF methods use cash flows after tax (CFAT) = Profit after tax + Depreciation.

Common data for all illustrations: Satpuda Industries Ltd is considering a machine costing ₹5,00,000 with a life of 5 years and no scrap value (depreciation on straight-line = ₹1,00,000 a year). Expected CFAT: Year 1 ₹1,50,000; Year 2 ₹1,60,000; Year 3 ₹1,40,000; Year 4 ₹1,20,000; Year 5 ₹1,00,000. Cost of capital 10%.

1. Payback Period

Meaning: the number of years needed to recover the initial investment from cash inflows. Rule: accept if payback is less than the target; among projects, shorter is better.

Even cash flows: Payback = Initial investment ÷ Annual CFAT
Uneven cash flows: use cumulative CFAT
YearCFAT ₹Cumulative CFAT ₹
11,50,0001,50,000
21,60,0003,10,000
31,40,0004,50,000
41,20,0005,70,000
51,00,0006,70,000

₹4,50,000 is recovered in 3 years; ₹50,000 remains, recovered from Year 4's ₹1,20,000. Payback = 3 + 50,000/1,20,000 = 3.4167 years = 3 years 5 months.

Merits: simple, stresses liquidity, reduces risk. Demerits: ignores time value of money and cash flows after payback.

2. Accounting Rate of Return (ARR)

ARR = Average annual profit after tax ÷ Average investment × 100
Average investment = (Initial cost − Scrap) ÷ 2 + Scrap (+ working capital)

Profit after tax = CFAT − Depreciation: 50,000; 60,000; 40,000; 20,000; 0 → total ₹1,70,000; average = ₹34,000. Average investment = 5,00,000 ÷ 2 = ₹2,50,000. ARR = 34,000 ÷ 2,50,000 × 100 = 13.6% (on initial investment: 34,000 ÷ 5,00,000 = 6.8%). Merits: simple, uses accounting data, considers whole life. Demerits: ignores time value; uses profit not cash.

3. Net Present Value (NPV)

NPV = Present value of cash inflows − Present value of cash outflows
Accept if NPV > 0; reject if NPV < 0
YearCFAT ₹PV factor @10%PV @10% ₹PV factor @12%PV @12% ₹
11,50,0000.9091,36,3500.8931,33,950
21,60,0000.8261,32,1600.7971,27,520
31,40,0000.7511,05,1400.71299,680
41,20,0000.68381,9600.63676,320
51,00,0000.62162,1000.56756,700
Total PV of inflows5,17,7104,94,170
Less: Initial outlay5,00,0005,00,000
NPV17,710(5,830)

At 10% cost of capital, NPV = +₹17,710, so the project is acceptable. Merits: considers time value and all cash flows; consistent with wealth maximisation. Demerits: needs cost of capital; difficult for projects of different sizes.

4. Profitability Index (PI)

PI = Present value of cash inflows ÷ Present value of cash outflows
Accept if PI > 1

PI = 5,17,710 ÷ 5,00,000 = 1.035 > 1 → accept. PI is useful for ranking projects under capital rationing.

5. Internal Rate of Return (IRR)

Meaning: IRR is the discount rate at which NPV = 0 (PV of inflows = PV of outflows). Rule: accept if IRR > cost of capital. Find it by trial and error and interpolation.

IRR = L + [NPV at L ÷ (NPV at L − NPV at H)] × (H − L)

From the table: NPV at 10% = +17,710; at 12% = −5,830. IRR = 10 + [17,710 ÷ (17,710 + 5,830)] × 2 = 10 + 0.752 × 2 = 11.50%. Since IRR (11.50%) > cost of capital (10%), accept.

TechniqueResultDecision
Payback3 years 5 monthsDepends on target
ARR13.6%Accept if above target
NPV @10%₹17,710Accept
PI1.035Accept
IRR11.50%Accept
Exam tip: Prepare one combined table with CFAT, PV factor and PV — then NPV, PI and IRR all come from it, saving time in a 16-mark question.

Likely exam questions

  1. (Long, 8/16 marks) What is capital budgeting? Explain its importance and the types of capital investment decisions.
  2. (Long, 8/16 marks) A machine costs ₹5,00,000 with a life of 5 years and no scrap value. CFAT: ₹1,50,000; ₹1,60,000; ₹1,40,000; ₹1,20,000; ₹1,00,000. Cost of capital 10%. Calculate payback period, ARR, NPV, PI and IRR (PV factors at 10%: 0.909, 0.826, 0.751, 0.683, 0.621; at 12%: 0.893, 0.797, 0.712, 0.636, 0.567).
  3. (Short, 4 marks) Distinguish between NPV and IRR.
  4. (Short, 4 marks) What are the merits and demerits of the payback period method?
  5. (Short, 4 marks) A project costs ₹2,00,000 and gives ₹50,000 a year. Find its payback period.

RTMNU B.Com Sem 5 · CBCFB5T08 · Unit III

Unit III: Financial Statement Analysis

Syllabus topics (RTMNU)

  • Meaning and Objectives of Financial Analysis
  • Tools of Analysis: Meaning, Importance, Advantages, Limitations and Uses of Comparative Financial Statements and Common Size Statements
  • Practical Problems on Intra and Inter Company Comparison

Meaning and Objectives of Financial Analysis

Financial statement analysis is the process of studying the relationships among items of the financial statements (Balance Sheet and Statement of Profit and Loss) to judge the profitability, liquidity, solvency and efficiency of a business. Analysis means breaking the data into simple groups; interpretation means explaining what they mean.

Objectives: (1) judge profitability (earning capacity); (2) judge short-term liquidity; (3) judge long-term solvency; (4) measure operating efficiency; (5) compare with past years and with other firms; (6) help forecasting and planning; (7) help investors, lenders and management take decisions.

Types: external (by outsiders) and internal (by management); horizontal (over years — comparative and trend) and vertical (one year — common size, ratios). Tools: comparative statements, common size statements, trend analysis, ratio analysis, cash flow and funds flow analysis.

Comparative Financial Statements

Meaning: statements that show figures of two or more years side by side, along with the absolute change (increase/decrease in ₹) and the percentage change, so that the direction of change can be seen. They may be a comparative Balance Sheet or a comparative Income Statement.

Absolute change = Current year − Previous year
Percentage change = Absolute change ÷ Previous year × 100

Importance and uses: shows trends and direction of change; easy comparison between years; helps forecast; shows the strong and weak points; useful for management, investors and lenders. Advantages: simple to prepare and understand; shows both ₹ and % change. Limitations: different accounting policies over years distort comparison; inflation is ignored; only shows change, not reasons; too many years make it complicated.

Illustration 1 (Intra-company comparison): Prepare a Comparative Income Statement of Wardha Foods Ltd from the following (₹):

Particulars2024-25 ₹2025-26 ₹Absolute change ₹% change
Revenue from operations10,00,00012,00,0002,00,00020.00
Less: Cost of goods sold6,00,0007,50,0001,50,00025.00
Gross profit4,00,0004,50,00050,00012.50
Less: Operating expenses1,50,0001,62,00012,0008.00
Operating profit2,50,0002,88,00038,00015.20
Add: Other income20,00012,000(8,000)(40.00)
Profit before tax2,70,0003,00,00030,00011.11
Less: Tax @ 25%67,50075,0007,50011.11
Profit after tax2,02,5002,25,00022,50011.11

Interpretation: Sales rose by 20% but cost of goods sold rose faster (25%), so gross profit grew only 12.5%. Operating expenses were controlled (8% rise), so operating profit grew 15.2%. Other income fell 40%. Net profit rose 11.11%. The company should control its cost of goods sold.

Common Size Statements

Meaning: statements in which each item is shown as a percentage of a common base. In a common size Income Statement the base is revenue from operations = 100; in a common size Balance Sheet the base is total assets (or total equity and liabilities) = 100. It is a tool of vertical analysis.

Importance and uses: shows the structure (composition) of assets, liabilities and costs; makes comparison between firms of different sizes possible (inter-company comparison); shows the share of each item. Advantages: easy comparison, removes the size effect, simple to read. Limitations: no fixed standard percentage to judge; changes in the base hide changes in items; ignores qualitative factors; inter-firm comparison is misleading if accounting policies differ.

Illustration 2 (Inter-company comparison): Prepare Common Size Balance Sheets of A Ltd and B Ltd as on 31 March 2026:

ParticularsA Ltd ₹A Ltd %B Ltd ₹B Ltd %
Equity share capital4,00,00040.06,00,00030.0
Reserves and surplus2,00,00020.03,00,00015.0
Long-term borrowings2,00,00020.06,00,00030.0
Current liabilities2,00,00020.05,00,00025.0
Total equity and liabilities10,00,000100.020,00,000100.0
Property, plant and equipment6,00,00060.010,00,00050.0
Inventories1,50,00015.05,00,00025.0
Trade receivables1,50,00015.03,00,00015.0
Cash and cash equivalents1,00,00010.02,00,00010.0
Total assets10,00,000100.020,00,000100.0

Interpretation: A Ltd depends more on owners' funds (60% equity and reserves) than B Ltd (45%); B Ltd uses more debt (30% long-term borrowings against 20%) and more current liabilities, so it is riskier. B Ltd keeps more inventory (25% against 15%). A Ltd has more fixed assets in proportion (60% against 50%). A Ltd looks financially safer.

Intra-company vs Inter-company Comparison

BasisIntra-companyInter-company
MeaningSame firm, different yearsDifferent firms, same year
ToolComparative statements, trend analysisCommon size statements, ratios
PurposeProgress of the firm over timePosition against competitors/industry
Exam tip: Always give a 4–5 line interpretation after a comparative or common size statement — many marks are for interpretation, not only calculations.

Likely exam questions

  1. (Long, 8/16 marks) What is financial statement analysis? Explain its objectives and the tools of analysis.
  2. (Long, 8/16 marks) Prepare a Comparative Income Statement from: Revenue ₹10,00,000 (2024-25) and ₹12,00,000 (2025-26); COGS ₹6,00,000 and ₹7,50,000; Operating expenses ₹1,50,000 and ₹1,62,000; Other income ₹20,000 and ₹12,000; Tax rate 25%. Interpret the results.
  3. (Short, 4 marks) What are common size statements?
  4. (Short, 4 marks) State the limitations of comparative statements.
  5. (Short, 4 marks) Distinguish between intra-company and inter-company comparison.

RTMNU B.Com Sem 5 · CBCFB5T08 · Unit IV

Unit IV: Ratio Analysis and Trend Analysis

Syllabus topics (RTMNU)

  • Meaning, Importance, Advantages, Limitations and Uses of Ratio Analysis and Trend Analysis
  • Practical Problems on Liquidity, Profitability, Activity and Solvency Ratios
  • Practical Problems on Trend Analysis

Ratio Analysis — Meaning

A ratio is the numerical relationship between two related figures. Ratio analysis is the technique of calculating and interpreting accounting ratios to judge the financial position and performance of a firm. Ratios may be shown as a pure ratio (2:1), as times (5 times) or as a percentage (8%).

Importance and uses: simplifies data; shows liquidity, solvency, profitability and efficiency; helps inter-firm and intra-firm comparison; helps forecasting, planning and control; useful to management, investors, creditors, banks and Government. Advantages: pinpoints weak areas, helps decision-making, basis for credit decisions. Limitations: based on past historical data; ignores price changes (inflation); different accounting policies reduce comparability; window dressing can mislead; no universal standard ratios; ignores qualitative factors; a single ratio alone means little.

Classification of Ratios and Formulas

TypeRatioFormulaIdeal / meaning
LiquidityCurrent ratioCurrent assets ÷ Current liabilities2:1
LiquidityQuick (liquid/acid-test) ratioQuick assets ÷ Current liabilities (Quick assets = CA − Inventory − Prepaid expenses)1:1
SolvencyDebt–equity ratioLong-term debt ÷ Shareholders' funds2:1 or lower is safe
SolvencyInterest coverage ratioEBIT ÷ InterestHigher is better
SolvencyProprietary ratioShareholders' funds ÷ Total assetsHigher is safer
ActivityInventory turnoverCost of goods sold ÷ Average inventoryHigher = faster sale
ActivityDebtors (trade receivables) turnoverNet credit sales ÷ Average debtors; collection period = 365 ÷ turnoverShorter period is better
ActivityCreditors turnoverNet credit purchases ÷ Average creditors
ProfitabilityGross profit ratioGross profit ÷ Net sales × 100
ProfitabilityNet profit ratioNet profit ÷ Net sales × 100
ProfitabilityReturn on capital employed (ROCE)EBIT ÷ Capital employed × 100Compare with cost of capital
ProfitabilityOperating ratio(COGS + Operating expenses) ÷ Net sales × 100Lower is better

Illustration 1 (Ratios): From the following data of Gondia Traders Ltd for 2025-26, calculate key ratios. Inventory ₹2,00,000 (opening ₹1,80,000); debtors ₹1,50,000; cash ₹50,000; prepaid expenses ₹20,000; creditors ₹1,40,000; bills payable ₹40,000; outstanding expenses ₹30,000; equity share capital ₹5,00,000; reserves ₹2,00,000; 10% debentures ₹3,00,000; sales (all credit) ₹15,00,000; cost of goods sold ₹10,00,000; interest ₹30,000; profit after tax ₹1,20,000 (tax rate 25%).

Working: Current assets = 2,00,000 + 1,50,000 + 50,000 + 20,000 = ₹4,20,000. Current liabilities = 1,40,000 + 40,000 + 30,000 = ₹2,10,000. Quick assets = 4,20,000 − 2,00,000 − 20,000 = ₹2,00,000. Shareholders' funds = ₹7,00,000. PBT = 1,20,000 ÷ 0.75 = ₹1,60,000; EBIT = 1,60,000 + 30,000 = ₹1,90,000. Capital employed = 7,00,000 + 3,00,000 = ₹10,00,000. Average inventory = (1,80,000 + 2,00,000) ÷ 2 = ₹1,90,000.

RatioCalculationResult
Current ratio4,20,000 ÷ 2,10,0002 : 1
Quick ratio2,00,000 ÷ 2,10,0000.95 : 1
Debt–equity ratio3,00,000 ÷ 7,00,0000.43 : 1
Interest coverage1,90,000 ÷ 30,0006.33 times
Inventory turnover10,00,000 ÷ 1,90,0005.26 times
Debtors turnover15,00,000 ÷ 1,50,00010 times
Average collection period365 ÷ 1036.5 days (≈ 37 days)
Gross profit ratio(15,00,000 − 10,00,000) ÷ 15,00,000 × 10033.33%
Net profit ratio1,20,000 ÷ 15,00,000 × 1008%
ROCE1,90,000 ÷ 10,00,000 × 10019%

Interpretation: liquidity is satisfactory (current ratio at the ideal 2:1, quick ratio close to 1:1); the firm is solvent with low debt (0.43:1) and covers interest 6.33 times; ROCE of 19% is good if the cost of capital is lower.

Trend Analysis — Meaning, Importance, Advantages, Limitations and Uses

Meaning: trend analysis studies the direction of change of financial items over several years by converting them into trend percentages with one year as the base year = 100. It is a tool of horizontal analysis.

Trend % = Current year figure ÷ Base year figure × 100

Importance and uses: shows growth or decline over many years; helps forecasting and budgeting; compares growth of related items (sales vs profit, sales vs debtors). Advantages: simple, shows long-term direction, easy to present as graphs. Limitations: choice of base year affects results (an abnormal base year misleads); ignores inflation; accounting policies must be consistent; shows only change, not the reason.

Illustration 2 (Trend analysis): Calculate trend percentages taking 2021-22 as base year.

YearSales ₹Trend % (Sales)Net profit ₹Trend % (Profit)
2021-2210,00,0001001,00,000100
2022-2311,50,0001151,10,000110
2023-2412,40,0001241,05,000105
2024-2514,00,0001401,30,000130
2025-2615,50,0001551,50,000150

Interpretation: sales grew steadily by 55% in four years. Profit grew 50%, a little slower than sales; in 2023-24 profit fell even though sales rose, which suggests costs rose that year. Overall the trend is healthy.

Exam tip: In ratio numericals, first prepare a "working notes" box with current assets, current liabilities, quick assets, capital employed and EBIT — then each ratio is one line.

Likely exam questions

  1. (Long, 8/16 marks) What is ratio analysis? Explain its importance and limitations, and classify ratios with formulas.
  2. (Long, 8/16 marks) From the following calculate current ratio, quick ratio, debt–equity ratio and inventory turnover: Inventory ₹2,00,000 (opening ₹1,80,000); Debtors ₹1,50,000; Cash ₹50,000; Prepaid expenses ₹20,000; Current liabilities ₹2,10,000; Equity ₹7,00,000; Debentures ₹3,00,000; Cost of goods sold ₹10,00,000.
  3. (Short, 4 marks) What is trend analysis?
  4. (Short, 4 marks) Calculate trend percentages of sales: ₹10,00,000; ₹11,50,000; ₹12,40,000 (first year as base).
  5. (Short, 4 marks) Explain the current ratio and quick ratio.